Privacy Statement

Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools has developed this website as a resource for individuals and organizations wanting information about Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools, its services and resources.

We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools websites.

We do not gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, through contacting us via email, through a contact form or registering in a secure portion of the site (example online registration forms).

Any personal information you provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 

Online Registrations

If you are registering online using the registration forms on the School Engage websites, any personal information you provide is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

Facebook Pixel

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Opt out Preferences can be managed in your account “ad preferences” on Facebook. You can control whether Facebook uses this data to show you ads in your “ad settings.”

Cookies

A cookie is a file placed on your computer with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our site. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this site. We use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information is then used to improve our service to you. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when a cookie will be placed.

Security

Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools’ computer system uses software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or damage the service we provide. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Google Apps

Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools uses Google for Education allowing all students and staff to communicate and collaborate. Emails, sent or received by Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools are stored on servers located outside of Canada and subject to foreign laws.

More Information

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please contact the Division’s FOIP Coordinator, Rod Steeves:

Email: rod.steeves@rdcrs.ca
Phone: 403-343-1055