Central Office Staff

Superintendent's Office

Kathleen Finnigan

Kathleen Finnigan

Superintendent of Schools

Phone: 403-343-1055

Responsible for the overall operations of the school Division.

Juanita Heidt

Juanita Heidt

Executive Assistant to Superintendent and the Board of Trustees

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310103

  • Administrative support for the Superintendent and Board of Trustees
  • Teacher Certification
  • Locally Developed Courses

Communications

The Communications Department is responsible for the design and delivery of the Division's/school's print, online media and communications.

Ashley Visscher

Ashley Visscher

Communications Coordinator

Patrick Teskey

Patrick Teskey

Communications Coordinator

Human Resources

Ryan Ledene

Ryan Ledene

Associate Superintendent of Human Resources

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310114

  • Oversees Human Resources
Tara Luedee

Tara Luedee

Human Resources Specialist - Personnel

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310105

  • Hiring information
  • Contracts for teaching and support staff  
  • Job Postings

 

Crystal McLachlan

Crystal McLachlan

Benefits Administrator

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310133

  • Benefit Enrolment/Changes
  • Banking Info/Tax Changes
  • Benefits/HSA Info
  • Medical/Personal/Maternity Leaves
  • Education Subsidy Program
  • Alberta Teachers Retirement Fund
Jacky Leedholm

Jacky Leedholm

Receptionist

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310101

  • Phone and front desk reception
  • Facility rentals
  • Payroll for school hosts
  • Order supplies
Sarah Jacobson

Sarah Jacobson

Substitute Teacher Coordinator

  • Hires substitute teachers
  • Manages and monitors the AESOP system for substitutes and teachers
  • Payroll for substitute teachers
Char Andrew

Char Andrew

Health and Wellness Coordinator

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310104

  • Responsible for the development, implementation and evaluation of the Division’s comprehensive school health program including needs assessment, action plan and data collection
  • Promotes wellness education through seminars, workshops, courses and special events that emphasize awareness, prevention and positive health behaviour change
  • Employee wellness program

 

Financial Services

This department is responsible for the financial operations of our schools, central office and the Board of Trustees.

Rod Steeves

Rod Steeves

Secretary-Treasurer

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310107

Maria St. Pierre

Maria St. Pierre

Student Information Coordinator/Executive Assistant to Secretary Treasurer

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310117

  • Administrative support to Secretary-Treasurer
  • Support applications such as PowerSchool, PASI and Extranet

Kathy Bylsma

Senior Payroll Administrator

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310115

  • Manages payroll area
  • Responsible for teacher payroll 
Kathy Hileman

Kathy Hileman

Payroll Administrator - Support Staff

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310142

  • Responsible for payroll and payroll inquiries for all non-certified support staff in the Division

Cindy Armstrong

Finance Manager, CPA, CGA

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310250

  • Oversees the finance department
  • Oversees risk management and insurance
  • Oversees payroll staff

Sandy Elefson

Accounts Payable Clerk

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310110

  • Processing invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments/items: École Camille J. Lerouge School, École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, Home school program, Information Technology, Grocer invoices, copier invoices, utility invoices, monthly contracts. 

Jean Gillespie

Accounts Payable Clerk

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310152

  • Processes invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments: Central Office, Curriculum, Inclusive Learning, Transportation, Water Invoices and City of Red Deer Transit passes
  • Visa reconciliation for the Division

Lynda Brown

Senior Accountant

Shannon Howell

Accounts Payable Clerk

Inclusive Learning

At Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools, we believe that every child should reach his or her full potential. Our Inclusive Education Programs are offered in a Catholic faith environment. They are based on the belief that every child can reach his/her full potential when given the opportunity.

Jodi Smith

Jodi Smith

Interim Associate Superintendent of Inclusive Learning

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310118

  • Emergency Preparedness Planning
  • Oversees the First Nations, Métis and Inuit Support Team
  • Provides support to administrators and staff to ensure supports are in place for students
  • Coordinator of Division Faith Formation Program
  • Oversees French Immersion and French Language Arts Programming
  • Part of the assessment team
  • Oversees literacy
  • Coordinates programming for English as a Second Language Learners
  • Mentors Assistant Principals and Vice-Principals
  • Oversees the International Students Services Program

 

Nicole Williams

Nicole Williams

Executive Assistant Inclusive Learning 

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310135

  • Administrative support for the Inclusive Learning Department
Liz McCulloch

Liz McCulloch

Administrative Assistant, Early Learning/Inclusive Learning

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310227

  • Support for Pre Kindergarten and Kindergarten
Bradie Molzan

Bradie Molzan

Speech-Language Pathologist

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310262

Support students with speech, language, and communication challenges in successfully participating and learning within the classroom.

Eden Molineux

Eden Molineux

Speech-Language Pathologist

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310261

Support students with speech, language, and communication challenges in successfully participating and learning within the classroom.

Jessica Herr

Jessica Herr

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310242

Assists Speech-Language Pathologists in supporting students with speech, language and communication challenges in successfully participating and learning within the classroom.

Erin Boorman

Erin Boorman

Occupational Therapist

Phone: 403-343-1055

  • Providing Occupational Therapy consultation to support student’s successful participation and learning in the classroom
  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team
Heather Bennett

Heather Bennett

Occupational Therapist

Phone: 403-343-1055

  • Serving occupational therapy for early learning programs in the division
  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team

 

Amanda Jackson

Amanda Jackson

Intervention Lead Teacher

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310146

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team
Christina McInenly

Christina McInenly

Division Cognitive Lead Teacher (Grade 4-12)

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310161

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team
Dwayne Schafers

Dwayne Schafers

Behavioural Specialist

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310144

  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team
Jessica Frison

Jessica Frison

Division Psychologist

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310242

  • Work alongside school counsellors, administration and teachers to address the mental health concerns of our students
  • Advise and collaborate in the development of strategies at targeted and universal levels
  • Liaise with community agencies to access services for students and facilitate referrals
  • Part of the Model of Student Support Team

Lisa Alford

Director of Early Learning

Christine Marstaller

Speech Language Pathologist Assistant

Kim Friesen

Speech Language Pathologist Assistant

Denise Frey

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Consultant

Curriculum

Ryan Sawula

Ryan Sawula

Associate Superintendent of Curriculum

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310160

Chrys Nystrom

Chrys Nystrom

Executive Assistant to the Associate Superintendent of Curriculum

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310134

  • Administrative Support for Faith Development, Inclusive Learning, Communications, I.T., Health & Wellness and First Nations, Métis and Inuit Support Team
  • St. Jerome Library Support located at Montfort Centre
Rob Melenchuk

Rob Melenchuk

Director of Technology

Tracey Millar

Tracey Millar

Off-Campus Program Lead Teacher

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310259

  • Dual Credit: responsible for development, implementation, enrollment and student support for concurrently enrolled students.
  • Work Experience: oversees students enrolled in work experience opportunities and works with community business partners.
  • Green Certificate: oversees students enrolled in agriculture placements working towards their green certificate.
  • Registered Apprenticeship Program (RAP): work with various community agencies and businesses to promote and provide support for student RAP opportunities.  
Selena Frizzley

Selena Frizzley

Indigenous Education Services Coordinator

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310243

  • Support for First Nations, Métis, and Inuit with cultural awareness, infusion and education.
  • Build relationships with community and provincial agencies relevant to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit education.
  • Develop curriculum resources that enhance the capacity of teachers and support the infusion of First Nations, Métis, and Inuit perspectives within subject areas.
  • Create initiatives to engage and connect with First Nations, Métis, and Inuit families.
  • Coordinator support for First Nations, Métis and Inuit events.
Diane Gardipy

Diane Gardipy

Indigenous Education Consultant

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310244

  • Assist in the development of curricular materials necessary for the program.
  • Assist in the instruction within Cultural Education and Curriculum Integration to division staff.
  • Support Coordinator and Lead Teacher in scheduling school visits and identifying, purchasing and preparing necessary materials.
  • Support Coordinator and Lead Teacher in the coordination of division-wide initiatives.
  • Organize data related to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students.
  • Build relationships with community and provincial agencies relevant to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit education.
LeeAnn Arsenault

LeeAnn Arsenault

Faith Permeation Lead Teacher

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310225

  • Support for religious education, curriculum and faith permeation
  • Coordinator support for Division faith events
Jeannette Manser

Jeannette Manser

Youth Minister Coordinator

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities for Red Deer, Innisfail and Olds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Groups and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith-building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 
Tristan Gamez

Tristan Gamez

Chaplain

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities for Red Deer and Blackfalds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Groups and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith-building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 
Peter VanKampen

Peter VanKampen

Youth Minister Coordinator

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth groups at the churches in Sylvan Lake and Rocky Mountain House
  • Provide retreat and faith-building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Information Technology Services

Andy Pezzack

Andy Pezzack

Systems Analyst 

  • Division Voice over IP phone systems administrator
  • In-school technology support for staff and students
Corby Hirsch

Corby Hirsch

Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Application/Operating System Deployment
  • PowerSchool and School Engage support

Heather Howe

Systems Analyst

  • Everything to do with Google
  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Destiny library support
  • Tech Tub support
  • Help Desk support 

Houlio Chadi

Systems & Network Analyst

  • Infrastructure design, development, planning and installation
  • Managing and monitoring division network infrastructure, server, internet and network security
  • In-school technology support for staff and students

Jaden Rose

Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • K12/ERC
  • SwiftReach
  • Hardware/Software support and deployment
Joe DeAlmedia

Joe DeAlmedia

Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Infrastructure development and planning
  • Wi-Fi infrastructure development and planning
  • Network infrastructure troubleshooting
  • School support
Steve Conroy

Steve Conroy

Systems Analyst

  • Maintaining and managing server and virtual server infrastructure
  • Maintaining and managing internet servers
  • Managing and monitoring internet and network security
  • In-school technology support for staff and students
Rami Chadi

Rami Chadi

Systems Analyst 

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Hardware/Software Support and Deployment 
Gaelan Lavery

Gaelan Lavery

Systems Anaylst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Google Apps For Education support 
  • Hardware/Software Support and Deployment 

Occupational Health and Safety

We believe that a safe high quality and satisfying learning environment depends on a healthy and safe workplace.The primary mandate of the Occupational Health and Safety Advisory Team is to promote a safe and healthy learning environment for staff, students and visitors, and to support the development, implementation, maintenance and evaluation of effective health and safety management systems within the Division.

Lisa Vogt

Lisa Vogt

Health and Safety Coordinator

Phone: 403-343-1055 ext. 310151

  • Safety Management System Program Administrator
  • Risk Management and Loss Control Administrator
  • Emergency Preparedness Program Coordinator
  • Return to Work Coordinator

 

Red Deer Catholic International

This program welcomes students from all over the world wishing to study at one of our schools.

Patricia MacRae-Pasula

Patricia MacRae-Pasula

Managing Director

  • Promotes the benefits and opportunities of studying with Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools to parents and students across the world.
  • Oversees international student registrations, entry and progress at division schools throughout the year.
  • Establishes and maintains contact with student recruitment agencies, as well as provincial and federal study abroad departments.

 

Marie Grote

Marie Grote

Program Assistant

Maintenance Department

Kevin Erickson

Kevin Erickson

Facilities Manager

Phone: 403-309-4754

  • Oversees the physical operation of facilities
  • Responsible to ensure that physical facilitates are operated effectively, maintained at a maximum level, ensuring there is continued preventive maintenance

 

Brad Learmond

Assistant Maintenance Manager

Phone: 403-309-4754

Transportation Services

Shevon Medicraft

Shevon Medicraft

Transportation Manager

Phone: 403-309-8801

  • Oversees the overall operations of the Transportation Department.
Kelli Pickett

Kelli Pickett

Assistant Transportation Manager and Safety & Training Coordinator

Phone: 403-309-8801

  • Conducts periodic formal and informal safety and health walk-through inspections of workplace facilities
  • Ensures that safety training is provided for all employees 
  • Conducts accident/injury investigations and illness exposure monitoring
  • Conducts investigations into employee inquiries, suggestions and complaints
  • Maintains required safety and health documents/files
  • Ensures periodic inspections of all motorized vehicles
  • Conducts yearly audits of the safety program
  • Helps develop controls for identified hazards
  • New employee orientation training
  • Monitors, revises and implements ongoing updates in safety regulations, laws or reporting requirements- NSC compliance

Contact Staff Member