Central Office Staff

Superintendent's Office

 Dr. V Paul Mason, Superintendent

  • Responsible for the overall operations of the school Division

Juanita Heidt, Executive Assistant to Superintendent and the Board of Trustees

  • Administrative support for the Superintendent and Board of Trustees
  • Teacher Certification
  • Locally Developed Courses 

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310103

Communications

The Communications Department is responsible for the design and delivery of the Division's/school's print, online media and communications. 

Haleigh Packer, Communications Coordinator

  • Manage Division communication channels and messaging
  • Help schools with communication and messaging
  • Graphic design
  • Photography and video
  • Media and public relations
  • Event planning
  • Marketing

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310238

Meghan Alton, Communications Coordinator

  • Manage Division communication channels and messaging
  • Help schools with communication and messaging
  • Graphic design
  • Photography and video
  • Media and public relations
  • Event planning
  • Marketing

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310239

Human Resources

Kathleen Finnigan, Associate Superintendent of Personnel

  • Human Resources
  • Community Liaisons
  • Oversee Mentorship Program, Beginning Teachers Orientation and Student Teacher Placements
  • Modelling leadership in Catholic faith

Tara Ludee, Human Resources Specialist - Personnel

  • Hiring information
  • Contracts for teaching and support staff  
  • Job Postings

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310105

Janphia Gigliotti, Benefits Administrator 

  • Enroll qualifying support staff & teachers into Benefit Program
  • Updates information on benefit databases, i.e. dependent changes, beneficiary changes etc.

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310133

Sarah Jacobson, Substitute Teacher Coordinator

  • Hires substitute teachers
  • Manages and monitors the AESOP system for substitutes and teachers
  • Payroll for substitute teachers

Email 

Faith

Daily life in a Catholic school is formed around the life and teachings of Jesus Christ. In partnership with our parishes, this department helps nurture the spiritual development of students.

Ryan Ledene, Associate Superintendent of Faith Development & Division Support

  • Faith Development within the Division
  • Emergency Preparedness Planning
  • Student Services
  • First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Support Team Leader
  • Aspiring Leaders program
  • International Student Services Program

Chrys Nystrom, Executive Assistant to Associate Superintendent of Faith Development & Division Support

  • Administrative Support for Faith Development, Inclusive Learning, Communications, I.T., Health & Wellness and First Nations, Métis and Inuit Support Team
  • St. Jerome Library Support located at Montfort Centre

LeeAnn Arsenault, Faith Permeation Lead Teacher

  • Support for religious education, curriculum and faith permeation
  • Coordinator support for Division faith events

Jeannette Manser, Youth Minister Coordinator

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities for Red Deer, Innisfail and Olds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Groups and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith-building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Tristan Gamez, Chaplain

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth ministry activities for Red Deer and Blackfalds
  • LifeTeen High School Youth Groups and Edge Middle School Youth Groups
  • Formation programs for high school leaders to minister to the Middle School students through the Edge Middle School Ministry program
  • Provide retreat and faith-building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Peter VanKampen, Youth Minister Coordinator

  • Coordinate programs designed both to evangelize students and to make them into disciples
  • Facilitate youth groups at the churches in Sylvan Lake and Rocky Mountain House
  • Provide retreat and faith building activities for the schools
  • Provide sacramental prep for students seeking confirmation and for High School RCIA candidates 

Email

Financial Services

This department is responsible for the financial operations of our schools, central office and the Board of Trustees. 

Rod Steeves, CMA-Secretary-Treasurer

  • Oversees the finances of the division
  • Oversees risk management and insurance
  • FOIP Coordinator
  • Oversees support services, including the transportation and maintenance departments

Cindy Armstrong - Finance Manager

  • Oversees the finance department
  • Oversees risk management and insurance
  • Oversees payroll staff

Maria St. Pierre, Student Information Coordinator/Executive Assistant to Secretary Treasurer

  • Administrative support to Secretary-Treasurer
  • Support applications such as PowerSchool, PASI and Extranet

Erma Brady, Senior Accountant

  • Supervises and processes payments and purchases
  • Collects all accounts receivable 
  • Assists the Secretary-Treasurer and auditors with reconciliation and audit procedures in preparation of year-end financial statement

Ron Mason, Business Operations Manager

Jacky Leedholm, Receptionist

  • Phone and front desk reception
  • Facility rentals
  • Payroll for school hosts
  • Order supplies, meals, beverages, and clean after meetings

Kathy Bylsma, Senior Payroll Administrator

  • Manages payroll area
  • Responsible for teacher payroll 

Kathy Hileman, Payroll Administrator - Support Staff

  • Responsible for payroll and payroll inquiries for all non-certified support staff in the Division

Sandy Elefson, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Processing invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments/items: École Camille J. Lerouge School, École Secondaire Notre Dame High School, Home school program, Information Technology, Grocer invoices, copier invoices, utility invoices, monthly contracts. 

Linda Fallis, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Responsible for processing invoices and expense claims for École Mother Teresa Catholic School, École Our Lady of the Rosary School, Father Henri Voisin School, Holy Family School, Holy Trinity Catholic School, Maryview School, St. Dominic Catholic High School, St. Elizabeth Seton School, St. Francis of Assisi Middle School, St. Gabriel Learning Centre, St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School, St. Martin de Porres School, St. Matthew Catholic School, St. Patrick's Community School, St. Teresa of Avila School, St. Thomas Aquinas Middle School, International Student Services and Maintenance. 

Jean Gillespie, Accounts Payable Clerk

  • Processes invoices and expense claims for the following locations/departments: Central Office, Curriculum, Inclusive Learning, Transportation, Water Invoices
  • Visa reconciliation for the Division

First Nations Métis, and Inuit (FNMI) Support Team

The First Nations, Métis and Inuit (FNMI) Support Team provides staff and students with an understanding and appreciation of the richness of FNMI cultures, interwoven with Catholic faith. This helps to foster a sense of belonging and engage students in learning through relationships and cooperative support.

Selena Frizzley, Coordinator

  • Support for First Nation, Métis, and Inuit with cultural awareness, infusion and education.
  • Build relationships with community and provincial agencies relevant to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit education.
  • Develop curriculum resources that enhance the capacity of teachers and support the infusion of First Nations, Métis, and Inuit perspectives within subject areas.
  • Create initiatives to engage and connect with First Nations, Métis, and Inuit families.
  • Coordinator support for First Nation, Métis and Inuit events.

Tracy Meneen, Educational Consultant

  • Works with school staff to infuse First Nations, Métis, and Inuit cultural education programming into the curriculum at all grade levels including, but not limited to, providing staff professional development, classroom presentations, and cultural support.
  • Connects Division staff to cultural resources, community agencies and any other supports available in order to help foster an understanding and appreciation of the richness and diversity of First Nations, Métis, and Inuit culture.
  • Provides academic and cultural support for self-identified First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students, as well as information regarding post-secondary options, scholarships, grants, bursaries and other avenues of funding.

Pamela Taylor, Educational Consultant

  • Works with school staff to infuse First Nations, Métis, and Inuit cultural education programming into the curriculum at all grade levels including, but not limited to, providing staff professional development, classroom presentations and cultural support
  • Connects Division staff to cultural resources, community agencies and any other supports available in order to help foster an understanding and appreciation of the richness and diversity of First Nations, Métis, and Inuit culture
  • Provides academic and cultural support for self-identified First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students, as well as information regarding post-secondary options, scholarships, grants, bursaries and other avenues of funding

Glenn MacLeod, Lead Teacher

  • Support for First Nation, Métis and Inuit with cultural awareness, infusion and education
  • Coordinator support for First Nation, Métis and Inuit events

Diane Gardipy, School Support Worker

  • Assist in the development of curricular materials necessary for the program.
  • Assist in the instruction within Cultural Education and Curriculum Integration to division staff.
  • Support Coordinator and Lead Teacher in scheduling school visits and identifying, purchasing and preparing necessary materials.
  • Support Coordinator and Lead Teacher in the coordination of division-wide initiatives.
  • Organize data related to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students.
  • Build relationships with community and provincial agencies relevant to First Nations, Métis, and Inuit education.

Health and Wellness

We are committed to a comprehensive school health approach that promotes health, well-being, and the ability to learn by supporting healthy eating and physical activity. Students and staff who are supported in a healthy environment are better able to achieve the goals of education. 

Char Andrew, Health and Wellness Coordinator

  • Responsible for the development, implementation and evaluation of the Division’s comprehensive school health program including needs assessment, action plan and data collection
  • Promotes wellness education through seminars, workshops, courses and special events that emphasize awareness, prevention and positive health behaviour change
  • Employee wellness program

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310104

Inclusive Learning

At Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools, we believe that every child should reach his or her full potential. Our Inclusive Education Programs are offered in a Catholic faith environment. They are based on the belief that every child can reach his/her full potential when given the opportunity.

Special Education programs are offered to children and students identified with mild, moderate and severe disabilities, or as gifted and talented.

Dr. Dave Khatib, Associate Superintendent of Inclusive Learning

  • Takes responsibility in the areas of inclusive education for the Division
  • The functions of this area include: promoting Catholicity within the Division, research and innovation, supervise, evaluate and coordinate the activities of the Division Principals, Director of Inclusive Learning, lead teachers, school counsellors, curriculum coordinators and Inclusive Learning support staff
  • Oversees program development, pupil services and professional development of administrators, teachers and educational assistants

Nicole Williams, Executive Assistant Inclusive Learning 

  • Administrative support for the Inclusive Learning Department

Michelle Wright, Division Principal

  • Provides support to administrators and staff to ensure supports are in place for students with diverse learning needs
    • Directs the services of the Model of Students Support (MS2) that includes the Mental Health Consultant, Cognitive Learning Specialists, Behaviour Specialist, Psychologist and the Family School Enhancement Counsellors (FSEC)
    • Works with the counselling team in conjunction with the Family School Enhancement Counsellors to meet the social/emotional needs of students and families
    • Works with outside service providers to provide specialized services to students
  • Coordinator of the division's Faith Formation Program
  • Manage support staff
  • Oversees the Regional Collaborative Service Model (RCSD)
  • Part of our division's assessment team
  • Mentors Assistant Principals and Vice-Principals

Jodi Smith, Division Principal

  • Provides support to administrators and staff to ensure supports are in place for students
  • Coordinator of Division Faith Formation Program
  • Oversees French Immersion and French Language Arts Programming
  • Part of the assessment team
  • Oversees numeracy and literacy
  • Coordinates programming for English as a Second Language Learners

Rob Melenchuk, Director of Inclusive Learning

  • Coordinator of Division Faith Formation Program
  • Provides support to administrators and staff to ensure supports are in place for students
  • Oversees the Information Technology Department and technology coaches in schools
  • Part of the division's live reporting and assessment team
  • Oversees the fine arts programming in the division
  • Helps teachers with physical education in schools
  • Coordinator of digitization of student records
  • Works in conjunction with Off-Campus Program Lead Teacher to organize high school and middle school Career and Technology Studies (CTS) /Career and Technology Foundations (CTF) programs.

Vanessa Letourneau, Humanities Lead Teacher

  • Provides support to teachers and administrators from Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 12 analyzing data to inform teaching practices, developing and delivering PD, as well as providing instructional coaching and engaging in school visits in the implementation of instructional and intervention strategies that align with effective assessment practices in the areas of Language Arts and Social Studies.

Dave Martin, Math/Science Lead Teacher

  • Offers PD for Math and Science teachers across the Division
  • Researches best practices of K-12 Math and Science Education
  • Oversees all K-12 Math and Science Teachers

Jessica Maloughney, ESL/Literacy Lead Teacher

  • Assist schools in supporting English Language Learners and enrich the literacy experiences of all students within the Division.

Tracey Millar, Off-Campus Program Lead Teacher

Carmen Baumgarten, District Mental Health Consultant

  • Work alongside school counsellors, administration and teachers to address the mental health concerns of our students
  • Provide clinical supervision to school counsellors and Family School Enhancement Counsellors
  • Advise and collaborate in the development of strategies at targeted and universal levels
  • Liaise with community agencies to access services for students and facilitate referrals
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Dwayne Schafers, Behavioural Specialist

  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Amanda Jackson, Cognitive Learning Specialist 

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Jodi Masters, Cognitive Learning Specialist 

  • Support for inclusive education and programming
  • Part of the Model of Student Support (MS2) Team

Suzy Potts, Coordinator of Inclusive Learning

  • Provides support to Administrators and Staff focusing on Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 5 to support learners with diverse learning needs
  • Coordinates outside service providers to provide intervention and supports to learners in early learning programs
  • Coordinates access to specialists within the Model of Student Support Team
  • Allocates and approve educational assistants in schools Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 5
  • Oversees access to Pre-Kindergarten programming
  • Coordinates program support for learners accessing Program Unit Funding

Rachelle Taylor, Early Learning Lead Teacher

  • Implements, organizes and supports Family Oriented Programming
  • Supports families with children accessing Program Unit Funding (PUF)

Melissa Jaworski, Early Learning Lead Teacher

  • Implements, organizes and supports Family Oriented Programming
  • Supports families with children accessing Program Unit Funding (PUF)

Meredith MacIsaac, Family Oriented Programming Liaison

  • Facilitates and supports Family Oriented Programming

Erin Boorman, Occupational Therapist

  • Serving occupational therapy for early learning programs in the division

Heather Bennett, Occupational Therapist

  • serving occupational therapy for early learning programs in the division

Liz McCulloch, Administrative Assistant, Early Learning/Inclusive Learning

  • Support for Pre Kindergarten and Kindergarten

Information Technology Services

Andy Pezzack, Systems Analyst 

  • Division Voice over IP phone systems administrator
  • In-school technology support for staff and students

Corby Hirsch, Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Application/Operating System Deployment
  • PowerSchool and School Engage support

Gaelan Lavery, Systems Analyst 

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Google Apps For Education support 
  • Hardware/Software Support and Deployment 

Heather Howe, Systems Analyst

  • Everything to do with Google
  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Destiny library support
  • Tech Tub support
  • Help Desk support 

Houlio Chadi, Senior Network Analyst, Network & Infrastructure

  • Network, server, security and infrastructure support
  • In-school technology support for staff and students

Jaden Rose, Hardware Technician

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • K12/ERC
  • SwiftReach
  • Hardware/Software support and deployment

Joe DeAlmedia, Senior Systems Analyst

  • In-school technology support for staff and students
  • Infrastructure development and planning
  • Wi-Fi infrastructure development and planning
  • Network infrastructure troubleshooting
  • School support

Steve Conroy, Systems Analyst

  • Maintaining and managing server and virtual server infrastructure
  • Maintaining and managing internet servers
  • Managing and monitoring internet and network security
  • In-school technology support for staff and students

Occupational Health and Safety

We believe that a safe high quality and satisfying learning environment depends on a healthy and safe workplace.The primary mandate of the Occupational Health and Safety Advisory Team is to promote a safe and healthy learning environment for staff, students and visitors, and to support the development, implementation, maintenance and evaluation of effective health and safety management systems within the Division.

Lisa Vogt, Health and Safety Coordinator

  • Safety Management System Program Administrator
  • Risk Management and Loss Control Administrator
  • Emergency Preparedness Program Coordinator
  • Return to Work Coordinator

Email 403-343-1055 ext. 310151

Red Deer Catholic International

This program welcomes students from all over the world wishing to study at one of our schools.

Patricia MacRae-Pasula, Managing Director

  • Promotes the benefits and opportunities of studying with Red Deer Catholic Reigonal Schools to parents and students across the world.
  • Oversees international student registrations, entry and progress at division schools throughout the year.
  • Establishes and maintains contact with student recruitment agencies, as well as provincial and federal study abroad departments.

Marie Grote, Program Assistant

Support Services

Maintenance Department

Kevin Erickson, Facilities Manager

  • Oversees the physical operation of facilites
  • Responsible to ensure that physical facilitates are operated effectively, maintained at a maximum level, ensuring there is continued preventive maintenance

Brad Learmond, Assistant Maintenance Manager

Transportation Services

Bill Wilson, Transportation Manager

  •  Oversees the overall operations of the Transportation Department.

 

Shevon Medicraft, Transportation Manager

  • Oversees the overall operations of the Transportation Department.

Kelli Pickett, Assistant Transportation Manager and Safety & Training Coordinator

  • Conducts periodic formal and informal safety and health walk-through inspections of workplace facilities
  • Ensures that safety training is provided for all employees 
  • Conducts accident/injury investigations and illness exposure monitoring
  • Conducts investigations into employee inquiries, suggestions and complaints
  • Maintains required safety and health documents/files
  • Ensures periodic inspections of all motorized vehicles
  • Conducts yearly audits of the safety program
  • Helps develop controls for identified hazards
  • New employee orientation training
  • Monitors, revises, and implements ongoing updates in safety regulations, laws or reporting requirements- NSC compliance

Email 403-309-8801

Lori Cooley, Assistant Safety & Training Coordinator

Michaelle de Ruiter, Dispatcher

  • Schedules and dispatches via two-way radio school bus drivers for daily routes and charter
  • Communicates via phone and email with Division staff and updates the bus app for families that we serve on a daily basis